5e Cards
3rd level: 3

Plant Growth

3rd-level transmutation

Casting Time
1 action
Range
150 feet
Components
V, S
Duration
Instantaneous

This spell channels vitality into plants within a specific area. There are two possible uses for the spell, granting either immediate or long-term benefits. If you cast this spell using 1 action, choose a point within range. All normal plants in a 100-foot radius centered on that point become thick and overgrown. A creature moving through the area must spend 4 feet of movement for every 1 foot it moves. You can exclude one or more areas of any size within the spell's area from being affected. If you cast this spell over 8 hours, you enrich the land. All plants in a half-mile radius centered on a point within range become enriched for 1 year. The plants yield twice the normal amount of food when harvested.

Bard · Druid · Ranger

On these spell lists

Other 3rd-level spells for the same classes

Questions

What level is Plant Growth?

Plant Growth is a 3rd-level transmutation spell.

Which classes can cast Plant Growth?

Bard, Druid and Ranger have Plant Growth on their spell list.

Does Plant Growth need concentration?

No. Its duration is instantaneous.